
Scheduling & Booking
Cal.com
Open-source scheduling infrastructure — free for individuals, self-hostable.
4.6· 154 reviews· via G2Founded 2021 · San Francisco, CA
What is Cal.com?
Cal.com is an open-source scheduling platform positioned as a self-hostable alternative to Calendly. It provides booking pages, calendar syncing, and routing, and can be embedded into other products as scheduling infrastructure. Free for individuals, with paid team and enterprise tiers.
Best known for: Open-source Calendly alternative
Key features
- Open-source and self-hostable
- Booking pages and event types
- Calendar and video-app integrations
- Round-robin and team scheduling
- Embeddable scheduling API
- Workflows and reminders
Who Cal.com is best for
- Developers and startups wanting open-source or self-hosted control
- Teams that need routing and round-robin without enterprise pricing
- API-first builders embedding scheduling into their product
Ideal team: Technical teams and startups of 2–50 users comfortable with an open-source-rooted, API-first platform.
Cal.com pricing
Free
$0
- Unlimited event types
- Unlimited calendars
- 100+ app integrations
Popular
Teams
$12/per user / mo
- Round-robin scheduling
- Routing forms
- Team scheduling
Organizations
$28/per user / mo
- Unlimited sub-teams
- SAML SSO & SCIM
- SOC 2 / HIPAA / ISO 27001
Enterprise
Custom
- SLA & uptime guarantees
- HRIS/directory sync
- Dedicated support
Costs to watch before you commit
- Monthly billing costs ~25% more than the annual-equivalent rates shown.
- Compliance (SOC 2/HIPAA/ISO), SSO/SCIM, and sub-teams jump you to Organizations at $28/user.
- Self-hosting is free in license but carries real infra and maintenance labor cost.
- Cal.ai voice/phone workflows are usage-priced (~$0.29/min) on top of the base plan.
Top Cal.com alternatives
Popular Scheduling & Booking tools teams evaluate alongside Cal.com.
TrafftBooking software with a free tier and unlimited appointments as you scale.
Acuity SchedulingFlat-rate appointment scheduling for service businesses, priced by calendar.
SavvyCalScheduling that lets recipients overlay their calendar on yours.
AppointletUnlimited-booking scheduling that converts leads from funnels and forms.
PicktimeFree scheduling with unlimited appointments, classes, and resource booking.